Uzbekistan plans to establish a price limit for AI-80 gasoline at all gas stations. This measure is a part of a draft government decree, as shared by the Energy Ministry with
The limit price for this fuel may be set at 8,000 Uzbek soums. Following the removal of excise tax exemption at UNG Petro (a subsidiary of Uzbekneftegaz), AI-80 is currently sold at 6,800 soums (compared to the previous 6,050 soums). Meanwhile, private gas stations charge up to 8,800 soums.
The Ministry of Energy stated that the project on price limitation is supported by the government and is expected to be adopted in the coming days.
With the price of AI-92 at 9,500 soums, consumers are anticipated to gradually shift to higher-quality gasoline. Plans include reducing the price of the high-octane gasoline through increasing its production and import.
Additionally, it is planned to develop competition and involve major companies like Tatneft, Lukoil, Gazpromneft and Saneg. These enterprises possess raw materials and refining capacity to build over 80 new filling stations along the main highways in Uzbekistan. Saneg is expected to build 59 gas stations, while other companies will construct 27, as per a separate governmental decision.
The emergence of large companies is forecasted to improve the product quality and displace from the market the gas stations that mix gasoline of different brands.
Previously, gas stations were subjected to a price ceiling. They were prohibited from the sale of gas at a price higher than 3,250 soums.
As reported earlier, last year the state budget lost $100 million in revenues due to the temporary abolition of excise tax on gasoline Ai-80. However, the population of Uzbekistan almost did not benefit from this measure. The Ministry of Energy confirmed that the main beneficiaries were entrepreneurs.