Uzbekistan aims to reach a coal production volume of 10 million tons by 2025, as discussed in a presentation to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on 13 May.
In January, the president set a task to increase coal production by 22% “considering the needs of the population, social sector and industries”.
From less than 4 million tons annually in 2016, production surged over 15% by 2023 to 6.55 million tons, with the private sector contributing 369,000 tons. Coal imports have also risen.
This year’s production target is 8 million tons, with entrepreneurs expected to produce 900,000 tons, according to the presentation.
Coal is “an optimal energy source in certain sectors”, the presidential press service shared. The country’s coal reserves are estimated at almost 2 billion tons.
The president has directed officials to introduce international standards in the industry, improve the quality of coal and accelerate investment projects.
During the presentation, it was highlighted that geological surveys are underway in Surkhandaryo, Kashkadaryo, and Tashkent regions across four sites, with plans to start mining operations there next year. Additionally, a coal preparation plant with a capacity of 500,000 tons per year will be inaugurated at the Shargunkumir enterprise.
Assessment and drilling of coal seams continue, leveraging advanced foreign expertise. These efforts are anticipated to contribute to coal production, according to the report.
In April, it was reported that Uzbekistan plans to abandon state regulation of coal prices and switch to market-driven wholesale and retail pricing mechanisms.
In recent years, some greenhouses, cement and brick factories, as well as kindergartens, schools and hospitals in Uzbekistan have turned to coal fuel to save natural gas. In 2023, 5,407 social facilities, 1,147 greenhouses and 250 factories were expected to make the switch.
At the same time, consumers complain about the poor quality of domestic coal.