The report notes the difficulty of “policy responses are difficult to predict, given the highly centralized decision-making process and less developed accountability and checks and balances between institutions.”
External debt should increase
credit rating, s&p global ratings
Analysts anticipate Uzbekistan’s net public debt to increase to approximately 28.5% of GDP by 2026 put next to net assets in 2017. Following a temporary decline in 2022, the country’s current account deficit is expected to average around 5.3% of GDP until 2026. This deficit will be funded through a combination of net FDIs and debt.
“Despite improvements in monetary policy in recent years, we still view the Central Bank’s operational independence as constrained, while loan dollarization remains elevated at about 43%,” the agency stated.
To address the consequences of the war and high food prices, the government has augmented wages and social spending this year. Authorities have boosted funding for health care, tax breaks for businesses and food importers, strengthened food price controls and financial resources for exporters.
“We expect the fiscal deficit will reach 5.5% of GDP in 2023, significantly higher than the budgeted 3.0%. From 2024, we foresee gradual fiscal consolidation on the back of electricity and gas tariff reforms, moderating capital expenditure, and better targeted social spending, along with improvements in tax collection. As the government works to reduce the gray economy and improve operations at GREs (government-related entities), we expect the tax base will gradually increase,” the document says.
The government anticipates the budget deficit to fall to 4% in 2024 and 3% in 2025. However, S&P forecasts a slower fiscal consolidation in the coming years, projecting the deficit to reach 3.7% of GDP by 2026. This is attributed to potentially higher spending on social protection such as health services, pensions and targeted support for vulnerable groups.
There are additional risks to the fiscal outlook, such as dependence on the sale of commodities such as gold, which has volatile prices. The report highlights that social expenditures might be challenging to adjust due to political reasons. Those expenditures include wages and account for approximately 50% of government spending.
Because of the higher-than-expected fiscal deficit, it is anticipated that gross public and publicly guaranteed debt will rise from 37% in 2022 to 42% of GDP in 2026. There is also a risk that the relatively large non-guaranteed debt of state-owned enterprises and joint projects in PPPs may appear on the government’s balance sheet. In recent years, state-owned enterprises have significantly increased borrowing, particularly in foreign currency, for financing energy and infrastructure projects. Despite limitations on new external debt, companies may face challenges in repaying this debt if the performance of certain projects falls below expectations or if any deficiencies in management or oversight occur.
To minimize external risks and vulnerability to exchange rate fluctuations, the government is increasing domestic borrowing. The proportion of domestic debt in the overall debt portfolio has surged to 18% as of June 30, 2023, compared to 11% at the close of 2022. Simultaneously, the government intends to persist in securing concessional debt from the World Bank, Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), and Asian Development Bank (ADB) to meet its development requirements.
The government’s liquid assets, estimated at 17% of GDP in 2023, are mainly held in the UFRD. Established in 2006 and initially funded by government capital injections, the UFRD receives income from the sale of gold, copper, and gas exceeding specific cut-off prices. The agency counts only the external portion of the fund’s assets into its calculation of the government’s net assets. This is because it considers the internal part, comprising loans to state enterprises and capital injections to banks, as “largely illiquid” and “unlikely to be used for debt service if needed.”
Uzbekistan’s exports remain dependent on commodities, constituting approximately 40% of merchandise exports, with gold being a significant contributor, reads the document. The current account deficit has expanded to 7.7% of GDP in the first half of 2023, mainly due to decreasing remittances and strong import growth. Higher global commodity prices and gold sales fueled a significant increase in exports in 2022.
“However, we expect gold prices to decline gradually over our forecast period from $1,850 per ounce (/oz) in 2023, to $1,500/oz in 2024 and $1,400 in 2025. Conversely, increasing copper prices could offset part of the decline,” the report claimed.
Analysts forecast that the current account deficit will average 5.3% from 2023 to 2026, driven by imports of capital and high-tech goods.
Uzbekistan’s foreign exchange reserves are expected to experience a modest decline until 2026. This is attributed to lower gold prices and the persistent current account deficit. The Central Bank’s monetary gold reserves contribute to nearly 80% of total usable reserves. The bank is the only buyer of gold mined in Uzbekistan. The Central Bank acquires gold using local currency and subsequently sells dollars in the local market to mitigate the impact of its intervention on the Uzbek soum.
“We exclude UFRD assets from the CBU’s reserve assets because we consider them as fiscal assets. Our view is supported by the budgetary use of external UFRD assets in the domestic economy over the past four years. The UFRD’s total assets were $16.7 billion as of Oct. 31, 2023, with the liquid portion at $6.5 billion,” the agency stated.
The Central Bank of Uzbekistan anticipates inflation to fall to approximately 5% by the second half of 2025, shifting from the earlier projection for 2024. Meanwhile, S&P holds a less optimistic view, forecasting inflation at 11% for this year and an average of 7.7% from 2024 to 2026.
The agency mentioned a significant presence of state-owned banks in the sector, comprising approximately 70% of total assets. In turn, this fact coupled with concessional government lending compromises the effectiveness of the monetary and transmission mechanism.
“However, we note that directed lending at preferential rates has been gradually diminishing. Dollarization, although declining, also remains high at about 45% of loans and 32% of deposits as of October 2023. We expect local currency deposit growth will outpace that in foreign currency because of interest rate variances and differences in the reserve requirement for banks,” the review described.
Analysts predict stability in Uzbekistan’s banking sector. The factors supporting this include economic recovery and relatively low penetration of retail lending, with household debt to GDP below 10%. These conditions are expected to drive demand for loans in the coming years.
Banks get stable funding from the government, global financial institutions, and growing corporate and retail deposits. However, access to long-term credit in the domestic market remains limited. Revoking licenses for Turkiston Bank and Hi-Tech Bank in 2022 indicates efforts to clean up weaker institutions. At the same time, according to the agency, this also shows a less predictable and transparent regulatory approach.