The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has established a representative office at Green University, the new Central Asian university of environmental studies and climate change in the Tashkent region of Uzbekistan.
On February 10, IUCN Director General Gretel Aguilar, Minister of Ecology, Environment and Climate Change Aziz Abdukhakimov, as well as Central Asian ecology ministers and representatives of international organizations attended the inauguration.
“Today, our planet is facing three main challenges: climate change, biodiversity, and air pollution. All countries must work together to solve these problems. Together with Uzbekistan and the countries of Central Asia, we are implementing new projects aimed at protecting the ecosystem of the region. The opening of the IUCN office is one of the important steps in this direction,” Gretel Aguilar stated.
Aziz Abdukhakimov noted that the opening of the IUCN office will contribute to strengthening Uzbekistan’s cooperation with the union.
“Together, we are implementing projects that will serve to protect the environment, restore land, improve ecosystems, and stabilize the climate. I believe that this will certainly serve to improve the environmental situation in the region. This office will allow us to establish closer ties with Central Asian countries, partners, and the expert community,” the minister commented.
“We are ready to support in every possible way the organization’s activity on preservation of flora and fauna in our region,” President Mirziyoyev shared the day before.
Uzbekistan became a member of IUCN in 2021. It is the world’s oldest and largest conservation organization, uniting both government and civil society entities.
IUCN has observer status in the UN General Assembly and draws on the experience, resources and reach of more than 1,400 member organizations and more than 15,000 experts around the world.
With observer status in the UN General Assembly, IUCN leverages the experience and resources of over 1,400 member organizations and over 15,000 experts worldwide.
iucn, green university, ecology, Gretel Aguilar, aziz abdukhakimov, cop
Green University was established by presidential decree on May 31, 2023. This educational institution will cultivate specialists in environmental law, sustainable finance, eco-journalism and others. has previously covered it in detail.
The openings of this new eco-centric university and the IUCN office were synchronized with the commencement of the 14th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS COP14) in Samarkand.