Uzbekistan and the European Commission have expressed interest in the soonest signing of the Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (EPCA) between the country and the EU, initialed on July 6, 2022, Dunyo information agency reported.
This was conveyed during a meeting in Brussels between Abdulaziz Kamilov, special representative of the president of Uzbekistan for foreign policy, and Jivka Petkova, director for coordination and management of the executive office of the president of the European Commission.
During the meeting, both parties discussed advancing Uzbek-European relations and enhancing regional cooperation.
“Jivka Petkova highly appreciated the efforts of the Uzbek side in combating climate change and mitigating its negative consequences. Support was expressed for Uzbekistan’s initiative to hold the International Climate Forum this year in Samarkand,” the statement read.
Both sides recognized the importance of collaboration in the critical raw materials sector, with plans to finalize a relevant memorandum.
Additionally, the delegations reviewed the schedule of the forthcoming joint bilateral and interregional events.