President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received chairperson and CEO of Coca Cola James Quincey on 15 May, the press service of the head of state reported.
The meeting was also attended by Tuncay Özilhan, chairperson of Anadolu Group, a head company of Coca Cola’s exclusive partner in Uzbekistan, Coca Cola İçecek.
Currently, three Coca-Cola plants operate in Uzbekistan, located in Tashkent, Urgench, and Namangan. On Wednesday, a new plant was launched in Samarkand region. The fifth plant is scheduled to start operations in Namangan region in 2025.
coca-cola uzbekistan, shavkat mirziyoyev
President Mirziyoyev noted “positive dynamics” of cooperation with the company, including its introduction of green solutions, energy- and water-saving technologies, according to the report.
Discussions also touched upon developing innovation, research and training for industry specialists.
Agreements were reached to expand the investment program, increasing the product range, including the production of materials and components.
Coca-Cola Bottlers Uzbekistan joint venture was established in March 1994. The company was privatized in September 2021. The state share of 57.118% was acquired by Coca Cola İçecek through its subsidiary CCI International Holland B. V. for $252.28 million. The remaining 42.88% is owned by The Coca-Cola Export Corporation.