Uzbekistan has completed a four-year, $7 million English Speaking Nation (ESN) program which trained over 18,000 English teachers across the country.
Launched in November 2019 by the Ministry of Public Education (as it was then called) and the U.S. Embassy, the initiative aimed to enhance English language proficiency among public school students by equipping teachers with effective teaching methodologies.
Implemented by the American Councils for International Education, the program included specialized training courses. 693 teachers underwent a 60-hour course to become instructors and mentors, the press service of the U.S. Embassy reported. This effort resulted in the establishment of a network of experienced educators across the country, who subsequently trained over 18,000 of their colleagues across all regions of Uzbekistan.
Additionally, 452 teachers completed the intensive 140-hour TESOL program and received respective certification. The final group of 66 teachers finished their training on March 16.
Surveys conducted among ESN participants revealed increased confidence in utilizing English for teaching, improvement of lesson planning skills and student learning outcomes, as well as the emergence of teacher leaders in schools.
Participating teachers reported positive feedback from their school principals regarding the adoption of innovative teaching methodologies which led to significant improvements in students'' language proficiency.