The European Union, an EU Consortium under the leadership of GIZ, UNDP Uzbekistan and the country’s Anti-Corruption Agency launched the Action “Improving Governance in Uzbekistan” aimed at bolstering the government’s anti-corruption efforts.
According to the UNDP Uzbekistan press service, the EU-funded action will be carried out by two projects in close cooperation:
• “Inclusive corruption prevention”, to be implemented by an EU consortium under the leadership of GIZ in partnership with Regional Dialogue and the Central Finance and Contracting Agency of Latvia with a budget of 4,550,000 euros, co-funded by the German government;
• “Strengthening national anti-corruption ecosystem in Uzbekistan”, to be implemented by UNDP with a budget of 2,500,000 euros.
With a duration spanning from 2024 to 2026, the projects target all 14 regions of Uzbekistan.
“The projects aim to address critical challenges such as weak institutionalization of anti-corruption efforts and the gap between national and regional levels of implementation,” according to the press service.
The action’s main national partner is the Anti-Corruption Agency, as well as other key government agencies with a mandate of preventing and combatting corruption, civil society organizations and the media.
Key activities of the projects intend legal and institutional reforms, enhancing law enforcement response to corruption, and promoting social accountability through civic engagement. These efforts are expected to yield tangible outcomes, including strengthened national anti-corruption frameworks, enhanced integrity including the regional and local levels, and increased civic engagement and awareness.