During talks in Khiva, the presidents of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan emphasized the importance of ensuring stability and security in the Central Asian region, as reported by Akorda’s press service.
They also discussed preparations for the upcoming sixth Consultative Meeting of Heads of State of Central Asia, along with prospects for cooperation in the C5+ formats. The previous summit of the Central Asian Five was held in September 2023 in Dushanbe.
Furthermore, in the context of regional integration, the leaders welcomed initiatives to establish a joint venture between the railway administrations of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan. This venture aims to enhance cargo transportation along the China-Kazakhstan-Uzbekistan route by providing cargo terminals on the Kazakh-Chinese border and in Uzbekistan.
It is anticipated to enhance bilateral trade, increase cargo transportation volume, and improve conditions for southbound freight traffic.
Additionally, the joint venture will be involved in developing the trans-Afghan railway, the report noted.