The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Uzbekistan has issued a statement on the missile attack on the Iranian consulate in Syria that killed seven members of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC).
“We condemn the airstrike on the Iranian consulate building in Damascus (Syria), which led to casualties and destruction on the territory of the Iranian diplomatic mission,” the statement read.
“It is absolutely unacceptable to attack diplomatic and other missions of foreign countries that is a severe violation of the foundations and principles of international diplomatic law,” MFA said.
Among the dead was senior IRGC commander General Mohammad Reza Zahedi, who commanded the elite Quds Force unit responsible for conducting special operations outside Iran. Another senior IRGC commander, General Mohammad Hadi Haji Rahimi, was also killed in the attack.
Iran’s ambassador to Damascus Hossein Akbari said six missiles from Israeli F-35 fighter jets hit the building.