Shavkat Buranovich Umurzakov has been confirmed as the hokim (mayor) of Tashkent city, as reported by the press service of the capital’s administration.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev participated in the April 3 session of the kengash (council) of people’s deputies, during which the confirmation took place.
“In the recent period, Shavkat Umurzakov has demonstrated himself as a strict and just leader, steadfastly pursuing the objectives outlined in the Strategy of Uzbekistan-2030 development. These goals are directed towards ensuring the comfort and safety of Tashkent’s residents and guests, enhancing its investment climate, and promoting environmental sustainability,” stated the Tashkent hokimiyat (mayor's office).
Shavkat Umurzakov has been serving as acting hokim for precisely one year, since March 24 of the previous year. Born in 1979, he previously led the department for combating organized crime and corruption at the General Prosecutor’s Office from 2013 to 2018. Prior to that, from June 2011 to September 2013, he headed the department for combating economic crime and corruption at the Tashkent Region Prosecutor’s Office. From June 2018 to March 2023, he served as chairperson of the Board of Uzavtosanoat.