In 2025, Uzbekistan will take part in the Program for International Student Assessment (PISA) for the second time. Assistance will again be provided by the World Bank, the WB press service reported.
Uzbekistan first joined the PISA study, organized by the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), in 2022. The test assesses knowledge and skills of 15-year-old students from more than 80 countries in mathematics, reading, and science.
education, ministry of preschool and school education, pisa, schools, world bank
Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Preschool and School Education (MPSE) facilitated the participation of over 7,200 students from 200 schools in Uzbekistan in the PISA-2022 testing. Despite the country’s low assessment results, the experience helped identify issues within the school system, prompting efforts to improve education quality and student achievement, as reported by the WB.
On April 30, MPSE, along with the National Research Institute for Professional Development and Teaching New Methodologies to Teachers named after A. Avloni, the Republican Scientific and Methodological Center for Develoepment of Education, and the World Bank, initiated preparations for the PISA-2025 pilot test scheduled for May in Uzbekistan.
During a two-day seminar at School No. 110 in Tashkent, education specialists acquainted themselves with the methodology, tests, and an online platform featuring questions for assessing students' literacy within the PISA-2025 framework.
World Bank experts, including Marco Mantovanelli, head of the World Bank’s Uzbekistan office, attended the workshop.
The preparation and execution of PISA-2022 testing in Uzbekistan were conducted as part of Promoting Early Childhood Development Project, implemented by MPSE with financial aid from the World Bank totaling $73.85 million. This initiative aims to enhance the national preschool education system and also supports preparation for PISA-2025 testing.