The Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change of Uzbekistan is set to organize a “Day without a Car” campaign in Tashkent on Friday, March 29, as reported by the ministry’s press service.
The main purpose of the campaign is to promote a healthy lifestyle as well as draw public attention to issues of environmental protection from harmful gases emitted by cars, reduce car traffic in large cities, and develop a public transport system.
The Ministry of Ecology urged everyone “not to remain indifferent to the action on this day and to make a choice in favor of public transport, bicycles, and other types of transport that are not harmful to the environment.”
A monthly initiative of the public campaign “Day without a Car” in Tashkent, based on proposals from the general public and eco-activists, was approved by the decree of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on February 21.
On this day, managers and other employees of all republican and local executive authorities, whose buildings are located in Tashkent, are directed to “set a personal example by commuting to their workplace using public transportation”.