Uzbekistan will gradually restrict the operation of vehicles below Euro-5 standards in Tashkent, Nukus and regional centers until 2030, in accordance with President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s decree dated February 21. The decree approves the State Program for the implementation of the strategy “Uzbekistan-2030” in 2024.
The decree assigns responsibility for “complete, thorough and unconditional implementation” of the innovation to the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change, the Ministry of Health, the Ministry of Construction and Housing and Communal Services, the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Transport.
As previously reported, the same decree enforces a prohibition on the movement of trucks and trailers with a permitted maximum weight exceeding ten tons during peak hours in Tashkent, effective from March 1.