The Uzbekistani side is closely monitoring the situation related to the past elections in Taiwan, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) stated on Monday.
“We reiterate our firm support for the ‘one China' policy. We believe that the government of the People’s Republic of China is the only legitimate government of China and that Taiwan is an integral part of China’s territory,” the statement read.
The MFA emphasized that Uzbekistan “strongly advocates the peaceful development of relations between the two shores and supports all efforts of the PRC government to realize China’s reunification.”
The presidential elections in Taiwan on January 13 resulted in victory for Lai Ching-te, the current vice president and leader of the ruling Democratic Progressive Party (DPP), advocating for the island’s independence.
Hou Yu-ih, mayor of New Taipei City, was his main rival. He represents the conservative Kuomintang (KMT) party and stands for a more active diplomatic and economic cooperation with Beijing.
With 98% of the votes counted, Lai Ching-te secured 40.2%, while Hou Yu-ih received 33.4%.