The rule of law is pivotal for building New Uzbekistan, claimed the president of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev in a message on the day of prosecution officers celebrated on January 8.
“The society that is governed by the principle of the rule of law, will witness justice, societal and political stability, economic growth and development, protection of human rights and dignities,” he noted.
President Mirziyoyev said in recent years Uzbekistan “carried out substantial work on reforming the prosecutor’s office, creating a system based on openness and fairness that serves the interests of citizens and society and makes humane decisions.”
“Systemic changes reshape peoples' attitude toward the system. Today, our citizens view the prosecutor’s office as a public structure that is contributing to the restoration of violated rights of the population and entrepreneurs. People see it not as a punitive authority, but as an agency that strives to help and support,” claimed Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
He added that for the past seven years the prosecutor’s office resolved about 2 million complaints, restored the violated rights of more than 300 thousand citizens and resolved about 148,000 cases in favor of business.
For a similar time range, the Department for Combating Economic Crimes under the General Prosecutor’s Office prevented more than 53 thousand offenses and crimes and achieved compensation of 4.7 trillion soums of damage caused to the state and society. Last year, the Bureau of Compulsory Enforcement enforced 36 trillion soums worth of judicial acts.
Now efforts “to ensure the rule of law in the country based on the noble principles of the rule of law and inevitability of punishment are reaching a definitive stage,” the president continued.
“The people of Uzbekistan will only live in peace, families will flourish and be confident about their future if the country strictly practices the rule of law. Not on paper, but in life. This goal is attainable if each house, each mahalla will live with ideas of reform. Our compatriots will feel the results (of reforms) in their daily lives,” noted president Mirziyoyev.
“To be uncompromising champions of the law, to do everything to make life easier for our people, to create new jobs, to organize consistent implementation of programs aimed at fighting poverty, to ensure reliable protection of the environment, our natural resources and cultural heritage, to continue reforms in such areas as medicine, education. These all are the constitutional duty and the main task of prosecutors,” he added.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also expressed confidence that “as the fight against corruption is becoming a national movement, the employees of the prosecutor’s office will display a determination and set an example for everyone with their initiatives.”