U.S. authorities deported 119 Uzbekistani citizens for the illicit entry of the country. UzReport, a local TV channel, spoke to returnees at the Tashkent airport. Video footage capturing their arrival is published on the Telegram channel of the Agency for External Labor Migration.
According to the TV channel, most of the citizens attempted to reach the United States through Mexico.
migrants, usa
Upon his arrival to the U.S. on September 3, the man stayed in detention for 110 days. “I was not given bread, as it is uncommon to eat bread there. And food is boiled,” he recalled.
The man shared that having arrived in the U.S. on September 3, he has been held for 110 days since then. He expressed dissatisfaction as he was “not given bread as it is uncommon to eat bread there and food is boiled, not fried.”
The Uzbekistani man’s journey to Mexico took 30 days. Afterwards, he was asked for $5,000 to be transported across the border to the United States. He mentioned the detentions by the police officers along the way. The officers threatened to deport and caused to “have spent another $1,500 to $2,000.”
According to Fox News TV channel, citing internal data from the U.S. Customs and Border Protection, over the period from October 2021 to October 2023, more than 13,000 citizens of Uzbekistan were detained in the U.S. while attempting to illegally cross the border.