United States trade representative Katherine Tai will visit Uzbekistan on 11−12 June, her office said.
On the first day of the visit, Katherine Tai will hold talks with president Shavkat Mirziyoyev. Additionaly, she will meet the president’s assistant Saida Mirziyoyeva, deputy prime minister Jamshid Khodjayev, minister of investments, industry and trade Laziz Kudratov, and minister of employment and poverty reduction Behzod Musayev.
Katherine Tai is also expected to meet with representatives from Uzbek Forum, an organization specializing in labor rights and human rights in general, as well as labor monitors trained by the International Labour Organization.
On 12 June, the US trade representative will visit Samarkand. There, she will meet with hokim of Samarkand region Erkinjon Turdimov and get acquainted with the city’s landmarks.
Katherine Tai is scheduled to visit Astana, Kazakhstan on 12−13 June where she co-chair a US — Central Asia Trade and Investment Framework Agreement (TIFA) Council meeting with officials from Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan.