Foreign ministry of Uzbekistan expressed concern over the news of the accident with the helicopter carrying president of Iran Ebrahim Raisi.
The ministry “is closely monitoring the information about the fate of the helicopter’s passengers, among which were high-ranking representatives of Iran”, the statement reads.
“We sincerely hope that all passengers will soon be found safe and sound,” the ministry said.
“The Uzbek side expresses its full readiness to provide assistance to our Iranian friends if necessary,” it added.
President of Iran together with foreign minister Hossein Amirabdollahian and other officials were returning from a ceremony to inaugurate a dam on Iran’s border with Azerbaijan, when their helicopter disappeared in Varzaqan region in East Azarbaijan province of Iran on Sunday evening.
According to IRNA, rescue teams, including those of armed forces and Iran’s Red Crescent Society, were dispatched to the region. The search is complicated with the rocky area and hilly terrain, as well as foggy and rainy weather.