President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held talks with Malaysian Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, who is in the country on an official visit on 17 May. This is the first visit of the Malaysian leader to Uzbekistan in the last 16 years.
Welcome ceremony for Malaysian prime minister at Kuk-Saroy residence.Welcome ceremony for Malaysian prime minister at Kuk-Saroy residence.
Discussions focused on elevating Uzbek-Malaysian relations to a qualitatively new level, strengthening political dialogue, implementing humanitarian and educational programs, and intensifying tourist and cultural exchange, as reported by the press service of the president.
To expand trade and economic cooperation, the parties noted the need to transform the existing joint Committee on Trade into an Intergovernmental Commission and hold its first meeting this year. They also agreed to establish an Uzbek-Malaysian industrial zone in Uzbekistan.
By the end of 2023, the volume of trade turnover has more than doubled. According to the Malaysian side, it amounted to $94.03 million, including $93.6 million in exports to Uzbekistan and $414,500 in imports.
anwar ibrahim, malaysia, shavkat mirziyoyev
Discussions included cooperation in agriculture, focusing on the introduction of water-saving technologies, the cultivation and processing of horticultural products, and certification according to “halal” standards.
The expansion of cooperation in information technologies, transportation interconnectivity, and poverty reduction was also addressed.
Plans were made to develop cooperation in the training and professional development of personnel in energy, Islamic finance, ecology, artificial intelligence, and tourism. Additionally, efforts will be made to strengthen scientific and practical ties in health care.
The sides discussed implementing joint pilgrimage tourism programs, including promoting the Umrah Plus project, and enhancing dialogue between the youth of the two countries.
The president of Uzbekistan and prime minister of Malaysia also exchanged views on regional interaction in Central and Southeast Asia and Afghan matters.
A proposal was made to establish a dialogue platform for foreign ministers in the format of “Central Asia + ASEAN”.
Both sides expressed confidence that the Uzbek-Malaysian business forum, scheduled for the second day of the visit, would serve to expand investment partnerships and foster cooperation among leading companies in innovation, industry, green energy, petrochemicals, electrical and electronics, pharmaceuticals, and other sectors.
Following the talks, Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Anwar Ibrahim signed a Joint Statement on deepening multifaceted cooperation.