ELLE media brand is entering Uzbekistan’s market in June with its website and social media, and in September with the magazine, the brand representatives shared with Gazeta.uz.
“Elle Oʻzbekiston will be the first international publication to produce content in Uzbek language,” the message says. The content will be published in three languages, including Uzbek, Russian, and English.
The brand has initiated an active recruitment drive for editors, journalists, digital managers, SMM managers, and other staff, who will be responsible for developing and localizing content, fostering collaborations, and engaging with readers.
The ELLE network today includes 56 local websites. Including social networks, the ELLE audience consists of more than 200 million. The entry into the market of Uzbekistan became possible thanks to a partnership between Lagardère Group, owner of the brand, and Gemina Publishing, a company supporting and developing fashion and music talent around the world, the message read.