“IT campuses” will be set up in 14 remote districts and 1 remote town in Uzbekistan, where about 10,000 young people annually will be educated in IT, foreign languages, and modern professions for free. This was announced at a meeting hosted by president Shavkat Mirziyoyev on Monday.
This districts are Chimboy, Gijduvon, Zomin, Sharof Rashidov, Forish, Khatyrchi, Pop, Shahrisabz, Qushrabod, Sariosiyo, Syrdaryo, Parkent, Toshloq and Tuproqqala, and town is Khonobod in Andijan region.
According to data provided at the meeting, currently the major part of IT services and exports come from Tashkent, where 80% of the industry’s professionals reside.
Digital technologies minister Shezod Shermatov (center).Digital technologies minister Shezod Shermatov (center).
The president stressed that “IT campuses” should be located in convenient sites for young people, and have professional trainers.
“In a rapidly changing era, all fields require IT professionals. In this sector, skilled specialists are the main resource both for services and exports. The IT campuses have to become a system that gives young people wings and teaches them modern professions,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The discussion also touched upon supporting IT startups and developing legislation on artificial intelligence and space industry.
The Digital Technologies Ministry presented the Utility Services Platform, which will enable consumers to make payments for the services of 8 communal organizations as well as collect data from 14 agencies in one place.
According to official statistics, there are 2,000 IT companies in the country compared to less than 150 in 2017, employing 30,000 people. Besides, at least 70,000 young people are engaged in IT independently.
In the first four months of 2024, IT services sector grew by 20%, with exports reaching $200 million.