Uzbekistan and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a memorandum on implementing the country’s program for 2025−2027, which includes projects worth $3.5 billion, the Ministry of Investments, Industry, and Trade announced.
The agreement was signed during the 57th Annual Meeting of the ADB Board of Governors held in Tbilisi, Georgia, on 4−5 May. The delegation of Uzbekistan was headed by deputy prime minister Jamshid Khodjayev.
The projects included in the program correlate with the “Uzbekistan-2030” Development Strategy, the ministry said. The number of projects has not been specified.
“As a long-term development partner and trusted adviser, the Asian Development Bank in consultation with the government of Uzbekistan indicatively planned development projects for 2025−2027,” the press service of the ADB office in Tashkent told
“The bank targets to support with finance, knowledge and innovative solutions Uzbekistan’s development projects in energy, transport, water and urban infrastructure, agriculture and natural resource management, finance, public sector and governance, education, and healthcare,” the bank said.
The ADB and the government of Uzbekistan annually review and upgrade the indicative medium-term targeted operations, the bank representative added.
The previous country program, signed in early 2022, included 27 projects worth $2.8 billion to be implemented between 2022 and 2024.
Uzbekistan became an ADB member in 1995. The bank’s office in Uzbekistan was opened in 1998. As of 31 December 2023, ADB committed 254 public sector loans, grants, guarantees, and technical assistance totaling $12.4 billion to Uzbekistan. ADB’s current sovereign portfolio in Uzbekistan includes 30 loans, 1 grant, and 2 sovereign guarantees worth $4.19 billion.