Tashkent hokimiyat (mayor's office) plans to undertake renovation of mahallas and streets using a unified code based on the practices of Sydney, Australia. Hokim Shavkat Umurzakov announced the initiative.
During a visit to a mahalla in the Yunusabad district on April 9, hokim (mayor) highlighted President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s directive to elevate all mahallas in the city to the same developmental standard. A correspondent from Gazeta.uz attended the mahalla meeting.
“Ideal conditions, whether focusing on landscaping or poverty reduction, should extend beyond the city center, in the most challenging and remote mahallas,” hokim Shavkat Umurzakov highlighted.
Adopted in 2021, Sydney’s Street Codes is a 443-page document outlining design codes and technical specifications for streets, infrastructure guidelines (including street lighting, furniture, landscaping, street art), public space requirements, as well as a list of materials for construction works.
Hokim noted plans to develop uniform standards and norms for the city, applicable across all mahallas.
“We will determine, based on the population, the number and placement of benches around houses, playgrounds, workout zones, areas for elderly relaxation, amphitheater, alley, and tree planting location,” he mentioned.
Additionally, Tashkent city hokim emphasized the importance of mahalla chairpersons sharing reconstruction plans with residents to facilitate public oversight and ensure accountability in implementation.