On April 8, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev participated in a ceremony launching new industrial and energy projects during his visit to the Jizzakh region.
4,600 industrial enterprises were launched in 2023 alone. The industry growth amounted to 6%, with products valued at 656 trillion soums being produced, as reported by the press service of the head of state.
Additionally, seven large thermal, solar, and wind power plants with a combined capacity of 2.4 GW have been connected to the grid. 31 power plants with a total capacity of 12 GW are currently under construction, funded by foreign investments worth $14 billion. This year, it is anticipated that 2.6 GW of capacity will be connected in Navoi, Bukhara, Namangan, Tashkent, and Kashkadarya. Overall, due to the development of alternative energy sources, the share of green energy in generation is expected to reach 30% this year.
“We are undertaking these initiatives with the objective of providing our people with decent living conditions and ensuring uninterrupted power supply for the development of our industrial sector. This has already become a good tradition across all regions,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev stated.
The president inaugurated the start of construction for the two complexes by pressing a symbolic button.
The first project involves the construction of an industrial zone specializing in metallurgy in the Gallaorol district. Seven projects worth $500 million are scheduled for implementation, including the production of rebar, steel balls, pipes, car bodies, and special equipment. The initiative is expected to generate 5,000 job opportunities.
The second project entails the construction of a solar power plant in the Forish district, in collaboration with Chinese companies China Poly Group and China Electric. Valued at $350 million, the 500 MW plant aims to produce 1.1 billion kWh of green energy annually, enhancing energy supply for 450,000 households. The first phase, with a capacity of 200 MW, is scheduled to be connected to the grid later this year.
In the forthcoming years, plans include the construction of additional thermal, wind, and solar power plants with a combined capacity of 1.66 GW in the Sharaf Rashidov, Forish, and Gallaorol districts. These developments are anticipated to “improve the living standards of the population and provide a new impetus to economic development”, the report stated.