On April 8, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on the eve of Ramdan Hayit (Eid al-Fitr) holiday, granting clemency to a group of individuals incarcerated, who have demonstrated sincere repentance and a commitment to rehabilitation.
The decree pardons 426 individuals, with 135 fully released from their sentences, 200 released on parole, and the punishments of 26 individuals mitigated.
Moreover, the prison terms of 65 individuals were reduced.
Among those pardoned are 11 foreign nationals, 50 women, 13 individuals over 60 years old, 157 individuals under 30 years old, including three minors, and five individuals associated with banned organizations.
The president has directed authorities to facilitate the return of the pardoned individuals to their families, support their social reintegration, productive engagement, healthy lifestyles, and help them take a worthy place in the society.