President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with Erkin Tuniyaz, chairperson of the regional government of Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region (XUAR) of the People’s Republic of China (PCR), on March 28, as reported by the president’s press service.
The meeting focused on priority areas of cooperation, including the development of practical interaction between the regions of Uzbekistan and XUAR.
Currently, this region of China contributes approximately 10% to the mutual trade between the two countries, with this figure showing a growing trend, according to the press service.
china, erkin tuniyaz, shavkat mirziyoyev, xinjiang uyghur autonomous region, xuar
The investment portfolio involving companies from XUAR amounts to $3.5 billion, covering various sectors such as green energy, electrical industry, construction, metallurgy, infrastructure modernization, among others.
President Mirziyoyev highlighted the significance of increasing collaboration with XUAR and accelerating joint projects, with a focus on priority spheres like innovative technologies, agriculture, water management, transportation, logistics, banking, finance, education and traditional medicine.
The discussions also encompassed Uzbekistan’s participation in the annual Expo China-Eurasia exhibition held in Urumqi, as well as the development of humanitarian and tourism ties, and the promotion of the Uzbekistan-Kyrgyzstan-China railroad construction project.
Additionally, Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov engaged in talks with Erkin Tuniyaz on the same day, as reported by his press service.
The discussions aimed at expanding cooperation, particularly in investment, industrial cooperation, energy, transportation, logistics, agriculture, education and tourism sectors, among others.