The Anti-Corruption Agency of Uzbekistan has released its 2023 rating on the effectiveness of state bodies' anti-corruption efforts.
Last year, the agency assessed 95 state organizations, with 59 undergoing re-evaluation and 36 being checked for the first time. Ratings of “good” (81−100 points) were given to 42 bodies, “satisfactory” (55−80 points) to 38 and “unsatisfactory” (below 55 points) to 15.
To ensure impartiality and independent assessment, a group of experts from civil society institutions reviewed the Anti-Corruption Agency’s results and provided conclusions, the report stated.
Organizations rated “unsatisfactory” failed to establish effective anti-corruption systems, including identifying corruption risks, implementing measures for prevention and detection of conflicts of interest in hiring, appointments and public procurement as well as establishing communication channels for reporting corruption.
Highest ratings were received by entities including the Ministry of Mining Industry and Geology (94 points), Central Bank (93), Uzkimyosanoat, Uzstandard Agency for Technical Regulation (90), Uzbekneftegaz (90), Uzbekistan Railways (89), Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine (89), Ministry of Employment and Poverty Reduction (88), almost all state banks, Uzbekistan Airways (87), among others.
Leaders from last year, such as the Customs and Tax Committees, dropped in the rating, though remaining in the “green” zone.
Average scores were allocated to the Tashkent hokimiyat (regional governance body) (80), Tourism Committee (80), Ministry of Sports (77), Uztransgaz (67), Ministry of Water Management (66), Ministry of Culture (65), Ministry of Health (58), Agency of Preschool Education (56), among others.
The hokimiyats of Andijan (48) and Surkhandarya (32) regions received an “unsatisfactory” rating for the second consecutive year. The Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation (50), Agency of Cultural Heritage (22), Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade, Agency for Youth Affairs (10) and Agency of Cinematography (5) received the same rating.
State bodies rated “satisfactory” will receive recommendations for enhancing their anti-corruption efforts.
Those rated “unsatisfactory” will undergo a program to address identified shortcomings, with their managers required to report on progress to the National Anti-Corruption Council.