The Agency for External Labor Migration has asked Uzbek citizens traveling to, residing in, or departing from Russia to consider the requirements of security measures introduced following the recent terrorist attack at Crocus City Hall in Moscow area.
Citizens of Uzbekistan are urged to carry identity and residency/work documents, avoid unnecessary visits to crowded areas, refrain from interacting with strangers or suspicious individuals, and ensure their electronic devices do not contain prohibited materials. Additionally, travelers are advised to arrive at transportation hubs ahead of schedule.
“Our compatriots can seek assistance from the consular offices of our country or from the representative office of the Agency for External Labor Migration in case of any issues or inquiries,” the report says.
Agency spokesperson Ortikkhuja Norov shared with that over one million labor migrants from Uzbekistan are currently staying in Russia, while the figure worldwide accounts for over two million.
Additionally, he commented on media reports on raids and detentions of migrants from Central Asia, which became more frequent after the terrorist attack.
“Most claims regarding non-issuance of patents and deportation from the country are not true, particularly concerning citizens of Uzbekistan. For example, videos showcasing non-issuance of patents have emerged. We talked to the staff of the Migration Center in Russia, and they said that such rumors are not true,” he noted.
According to the spokesperson, while there have been increased security measures and possibly checks or raids on workplaces and dormitories, “this has happened before”.
In the aftermath of Central Asians being implicated in the terrorist attack Crocus City Hall near Moscow, discussions about measures targeting migrants have intensified in Russia. Proposed measures include implementing a visa regime with countries in the region, deportations for offenses, and restrictions on patents.
“The terrorist attack was a massive event for Russia. It is challenging to predict migration-related changes, their timing, the country citizens they can target. Perhaps it will affect us too, but we have not observed anything serious and alarming yet,” stated the agency representative.
Earlier, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kyrgyzstan advised its citizens without compelling reasons to temporarily refrain from traveling to Russia.
Ortikkhuja Norov believes that compatriots should not rush to return to Uzbekistan yet, considering the ongoing developments and the Russian authorities' official stance, which is not directed against migrants.
“There is no urgent need to return home. We are monitoring the situation, the official position of Russia is also not directed against labor migrants. I think they can continue their labor activity,” he said.