On March 25, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Gavhar Jewel Group enterprise in Yangi-Namangan district as part of his trip to Namangan region.
The enterprise, operational since 2022, can annually produce 1,200 kg of jewelry at an industrial scale. Equipped with machinery from Turkey, Italy, the U.S., and Germany, the project incurred a total cost of $6.5 million, with $3.5 million allocated for equipment, $1 million for the production complex, and $2 million for establishing the raw material base.
The factory has already mastered the production of 10,000 varieties of jewelry and established collaboration with foreign partners to manufacture gold watch cases, yielding 270 kg of products in 2023.
Moreover, the facility offers customized 3D-modeled designs.
Through cooperation with local jewelers, the company has formalized informal employment, creating over 100 jobs.
The head of state talked to the jewelers of the company.
“100 tons of gold are mined in our country annually. It is allowed to sell gold to entrepreneurs in installments. In fact, there is no such possibility in other countries. However, we process only 6% of gold. Countries that do not mine gold export more jewelry than we do. We are a bit behind in this area. That is why we are creating additional conditions for production, and this is just the beginning. We will continue to develop this industry,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
During discussions with Turkish entrepreneurs, President Mirziyoyev addressed the legislative improvements for the industry.
The head of state also got acquainted with the products of Mekhmash company, which produces 20 thousand tons of screws and 18 thousand tons of rolled paper per year, having an export potential of 6 million dollars. It employs 700 people.
The president also visited Mehmash, a company producing 20,000 tons of screws and 18,000 tons of rolled paper annually with an export potential of $6 million. It employs 700 people.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev directed to boost production, particularly for automotive fasteners, to create more jobs.
Dildora Isayeva Zakhidjonovna owns a major stake in Mekhmash and Gavhar.
In March 2021, the Central Bank of Uzbekistan for the first time revealed the volume of gold sales for the past decade. According to the disclosure, the country exported a total of 687 tons of non-monetary gold from 2010 to 2020, including 100 tons in 2020 alone.