Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Bakhtiyor Saidov welcomed British Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs Lord David Cameron on April 23, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) reported.
“Our conversation was both fruitful and insightful, allowing us to outline key tasks aimed at strengthening relations across all domains,” the minister noted.
bakhtiyor saidov, david cameron, united kingdom
The main attention, he mentioned, was on building up economic ties.
“We appreciate the candid desire to foster more direct business-to-business ties and educational collaboration,” Bakhtiyor Saidov emphasized.
Following the meeting, the parties signed a Declaration on Comprehensive Cooperation and a Memorandum of Understanding in the fields of regional and international connectivity and infrastructure.
Earlier, published a column by David Cameron. Prior to his visit to Uzbekistan, he outlined priority areas that should raise cooperation to a new level, highlighting the expansion of cooperation in economic development and education, as well as strengthening the independence of countries in the region.
David Cameron is visiting Tashkent as part of an official tour encompassing all five Central Asian states and Mongolia. He has already traveled to Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan, where he met with Presidents Emomali Rahmon and Sadyr Zhaparov.