President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of Uzbekistan has extended condolences to Russian President Vladimir Putin following the tragic events at the Crocus City Hall concert hall in the Moscow region, where dozens of people lost their lives and sustained injuries.
In a statement released by the president’s press service, “the letter notes that Uzbekistan strongly condemns this terrorist act against the civilians”.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed “heartfelt support to the loved ones of the victims, as well as wishes for a speedy recovery to all the injured,” the message read.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Uzbekistan “strongly condemns the terrorist act committed in the Crocus City Hall in Moscow,” according to a statement released on the night of March 23.
“There can be no justification for terrorism, and we call for unanimous rejection of this kind of violence against innocent citizens,” the message read.
MFA of Uzbekistan also expressed condolences to all close ones of the victims.
At the moment of publication, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the Russian Federation reports no information available regarding Uzbekistan citizens being injured in the explosion and shooting at Crocus City Hall shopping center in Moscow area.
The embassy remains in close coordination with Russian law enforcement agencies.
“We urge citizens of Uzbekistan to remain calm and follow security measures,” the message stated.
If necessary, Uzbekistan citizens are advised to contact the call center of the consular department of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Moscow: +7−499−238−36−20; +7−499−230−00−76. Electronic address:
The embassy further expressed condolences to the families and friends of the victims, wishing a speedy recovery to the injured.
On the evening of March 22, gunfire broke out at the Crocus City Hall concert hall in the Moscow area. At least 40 people have been killed, with more than 100 others injured.