The newly appointed ambassador of Uzbekistan to Latvia Timur Rahmonov (46) arrived in Riga on March 13, as reported by Dunyo information agency.
Prior to his current position, Rahmonov served as consul general in Novosibirsk (Russia) since 2021, overseeing the consular district including Russia’s Siberian Federal District.
Timur Rahmonov is a graduate of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED).
Rkhmonov has been part of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) since 1999. He has held various positions in the ministry’s central office and served in the embassies of Uzbekistan in Poland, Italy, and Spain.
From 2017 to 2018, he held the role of head of the territorial branch of MFA in Urgench and served as deputy hokim (regional governor) of the Khorezm region, focusing on investment, innovation, support to privatized enterprises, and the development of free economic and small industrial zones.
Timur Rahmonov succeeds Kadambay Sultanov, who previously served as ambassador of Uzbekistan to Latvia (from 2019) and part-time ambassador to Finland and Estonia (from 2020) as well as to Lithuania (from 2021).