On March 12, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviewed proposals aimed at expanding the entrepreneurial activities and involving them in exports, the press service of the head of state reported.
This initiative was highlighted by the president during a video conference on December 18, 2023. Subsequently, new strategies were developed based on the input of entrepreneurs and experts.
Last year, assistance totaling 665 billion soums was provided to exporting enterprises, contributing to exports worth $3.2 billion.
However, certain industries and regions utilized funds inefficiently, the report noted. Sectors such as electrical engineering, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, and jewelry fell below average export figures. Additionally, industry associations did not cover the support for 2,709 potential exporters.
Therefore, the issues of regional production, industrial zones and exports are planned to be integrated into a unified system. A proposal suggests transferring 12 sectoral and industrial associations into the Chamber of Commerce and Industry system. This move intends to shift the matters of project support and export from the state to the self-governing body of entrepreneurs.
exports, external trade, trade development company
“As a result, decision-making on entrepreneurs' requirements and concerns will be facilitated, and interaction between entrepreneurs will be strengthened,” the report reads.
To replace existing agencies and funds, a Trade Development Company will be established. This company will engage qualified designers, technologists, and marketers from abroad to ensure the alignment of domestic products with international standards, assist exporters in entering new markets and promote national brands abroad. The company plans to provide subsidies, compensations, and other forms of support based on entrepreneurs' sustainability ratings, as highlighted in the presentation.
The collaboration between the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and UzbekExpertiza JSC will be strengthened. Project offices supporting entrepreneurs will begin operations in each district.
The president emphasized the significance of assessing the pertinence of the functions and performance criteria of the association as well as improving the qualifications of their managers and employees. He highlighted the importance of organizing work mainly in the regions to actively engage entrepreneurs in the development of new projects and exports.
The individuals in charge reported plans to increase the volume of exports of the local industry up to $12 billion this year.