On March 4, President Mirziyoyev signed a decree on measures to organize the activities of the Statistics Agency under the President of Uzbekistan.
The fundamental principles of quality assurance for official UN statistics will be introduced to the national statistical system of Uzbekistan by the end of 2024, according to the document.
For this purpose, the decree directs the implementation of the following measures:
1. To align the generation of statistical information disseminated by producers of official statistics with the Generic Statistical Business Process Model (GSBPM);
2. To implement necessary organizational measures, fully incorporating the quality management guidelines recommended by the UN, considering:
• Development of a quality and dissemination policy for official statistics in each producer of official statistics.
• Development of National Quality Management Guidelines (NQAF) based on the guidelines approved by the UN.
• Conducting a global assessment of the national statistical system with the involvement of international experts and announcing its results.
The document establishes that:
• The Statistics Agency shall exercise its powers to produce official statistics independently of all state bodies and organizations;
• No interference in the lawful activities of statistical offices, including processes such as statistical observations, preparation, and publication of statistical data, is permitted;
• Statistical data generated by the Statistics Agency shall be published as official statistical information;
• Statistical offices of Karakalpakstan, the regions and Tashkent, as well as statistical departments of districts and cities are independent from local state authorities and are directly subordinated to the Statistics Agency.
Annually compiling and publishing the indicators of the minimum consumer expenditures of the population and the poverty rate based on household sample observations is entrusted to the Statistics Agency, the Ministry of Employment and Poverty Reduction, the National Agency of Social Protection, the Ministry of Economy and Finance.
From January 1, 2025, consulting companies, universities and research institutes will be involved in the statistical observation process.
By the end of 2024, the electronic data exchange between Statistics, the integrated information system, and Electronic Government, the interagency integration platform of the system, will be established.