A 15% reduction in the number of deputy heads in the economic sector of the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan was announced by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev during a meeting on January 16. The agenda of the meeting was dedicated to the priority tasks of ensuring macroeconomic stability and economic development in 2024.
The economic sector is now a top agenda item. All spheres and industries will undergo critical review in the future, according to Sherzod Asadov, the spokesperson for the head of state.
Last year, the country’s economic growth reached 6%, and “major plans are outlined” for this year, as stated by the President Mirziyoyev. To realize these plans, the economic sector necessitates “quite serious work,” the president commented. The economic sector is led by Jamshid Kuchkarov, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance. The sector includes entities like the Ministry of Economy and Finance, Tax and Customs Committees, Ministry of Employment and Poverty Reduction, State Assets Management Agency (SAMA), Committee on the Development of Competition and Protection of Consumer Rights and others.
At present, the economic sector comprises 40 deputy heads, therefore, this number will be reduced by about six members. The head of state pointed out a lack of “modern thinking and efficiency in decision-making” among those overseeing the economy. Some deputies were criticized for “napping without taking responsibility.”
economic sector, shavkat mirziyoyev
Following the reduction of deputies, it is planned to clearly identify the duties and responsibilities of the heads and deputies of the economic sector in each district and region, as well as the heads and deputies of 11 ministers and agencies.
“Accordingly, the requirements (for them) will be strict,” noted Sherzod Asadov.
Moreover, monthly, quarterly, and annual key performance indicators (KPIs) will be introduced for the heads of the economic sector, with their salaries depending on their performance.
The president has directed them to communicate with the public within a week, “clarifying their plans in straightforward language and embracing greater responsibility and accountability.”
Deputy ministers will now dedicate 70% of their efforts to district-level work, ensuring that the ministry’s KPIs are promptly met.
Strict monitoring will be applied to the completion of assigned tasks: the reports from heads of ministries and departments will be reviewed weekly at the Government Office and quarterly at the Oliy Majlis.