During a meeting on December 22, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed his approval of the adoption of the patronage movement in Uzbekistan, which is widespread in many countries.
Founded in 2017, Friends Club comprises around 70 members that has been under the leadership of Uzbekneftegaz, a state-owned holding company of Uzbekistan’s oil and gas industry. The club is reported to have contributed 85 billion soums of charitable worth to the cultural institutions of the country.
The president extended his appreciation to these organizations, which are “committed friends of our culture and art,” and their labor collectives.
He highlighted the importance of transforming this experience into a “consistently operating system.”
In October 2019, Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the law “On patronage.” The law defines patronage as a charitable activity undertaken by individuals and legal entities in the field of culture and art, as well as science, education and enlightenment.