Uzbekistani citizens who illegally enter the United States through the border with Mexico will now not be allowed into the United States. Instead, they will be detained until their immigration case is resolved. This was announced by the U.S. embassy in Uzbekistan.
The U.S. Department of Homeland Security has already informed the State Department of the change in the deportation policy, the note read.
The U.S. is working closely with the Uzbekistani government to deport its citizens with no legal basis to remain in the United States, the report said. Transportation is carried out by commercial airlines and charter missions.
The embassy also reminded that those who illegally cross the U.S. border will be banned from legal re-entry for at least five years. Family members who help individuals migrate illegally could be permanently ineligible for a U.S. visa.
In late August, CNN reported on how a group of migrants from Uzbekistan entered the U.S. through the border with Mexico with the help of a smuggler with ties to ISIS. His connection to the terrorist organization was discovered only after the migrants' arrival in the United States.
After this incident, U.S. authorities asked the European Union to require transit visas from Uzbekistani and Tajikistani nationals traveling through airports in Europe and planning to enter the United States.
Earlier Fox News wrote that from October 2021 to October 2023, more than 13 thousand citizens of Uzbekistan were detained in the United States while trying to illegally cross the border.