Nozim Khusanov has been relieved of his duties as the First Deputy Minister of Employment and Poverty Reduction in Uzbekistan, as reported by UzA. The reasons for his dismissal were not disclosed.
He was appointed to the post in late December 2022, with the announcement of administrative reform and the reorganization of ministries. Prior to that, he had served as the Minister of Employment and Labour Relations since September 2019.
Born in 1976, Nozim Khusanov holds degrees from the Tashkent Automobile and Road Construction Institute (1997), the Tashkent Finance Institute (2002), and the Academy for State and Social Development under the President of Uzbekistan (2007). Between 2018 and 2019, Husanov served as the hokim of Tashkent’s Sergeli district and held the position of First Deputy hokim for the capital.