President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received UN under-secretary-general Vladimir Voronkov, who is also head of the UN Office of Counter-Terrorism (UNOCT, established in 2017), on 15 May, the president’s press service said.
Vladimir Voronkov arrived in Uzbekistan to participate in the first meeting of the Regional Expert Council on Rehabilitation and Reintegration of Returnees from Conflict Zones in Central Asia.
The forum considered the implementation of a comprehensive intergovernmental approach to the rehabilitation and reintegration of returnees from conflict zones, as well as enhancing the role of local communities and civil society organizations in ensuring a comprehensive social approach in this area.
unoct, vladimir voronkov
The sides discussed expansion of relations between Uzbekistan and UN institutions and structures, namely in the areas of fighting terrorism and other transnational threats and challenges.
Vladimir Voronkov expressed gratitude to the Uzbek side for implementation of the initiative to launch the Regional Expert Council. He called the inaugural meeting of this mechanism in Tashkent a success.
The UN under-secretary-general highly evaluated Uzbekistan’s efforts in returning citizens from conflict zones, their rehabilitation and reintegration into society, including through the potential and opportunities of the mahalla (neighborhood) institute, the report said.
The sides highlighted the importance of signing of an updated road map between Uzbekistan and the UNOCT for 2024−2025, which outlines new areas of cooperation.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Vladimir Voronkov reviewed plans to conduct joint projects aimed at protecting young people from the destructive influence of extremism and terrorism, as well as expansion of cooperation in the field of personnel rtaining.
They also exchanged opinions on the situation in Afghanistan, stressing the importance of increasing international attention and continuing to provide humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people.