The estimated cost of the toll road between Tashkent and Andijan is $4.65 billion, deputy minister of transport Jasurbek Choriyev said at the Tashkent International Investment Forum on 2 May.
Speaking at a panel session on infrastructure investment projects, he said that work on the toll highway project had been almost completed. The feasibility study of the project is expected to be ready by the end of June.
According to the official, the total length of the road connecting the capital and the Fergana Valley is going to be 314 km.
The toll road project has been in discussion since 2019. In 2021, it was said that the cost of the project would make up $2 billion. The World Bank at that time estimated that the cost of using the tollway would be about $5−7 for cars and $15 for trucks and buses.
Jasurbek Choriyev also mentioned the Trans-Afghan railway project, which will connect Uzbekistan, Afghanistan and Pakistan, and should reduce the delivery time of goods from the Indian ocean ports to Central Asia from 35 to 5 days.
“The cost of transportation of goods will be reduced by at least 40%. The project is expected to be completed by the end of 2027,” he said.
Another important project that Jasurbek Choriyev mentioned was the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway. The cost of the 454-kilometer long line is estimated at $5.1 billion.
Besides, based on the experience of Samarkand, it is planned to introduce the private management of Urgench airport (Khorazm region) under public-private partnership, deputy minister noted.