President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev participated in the ceremony of launching the construction of the first facilities on the territory of New Tashkent on April 3, as reported by the presidential press service.
During the event, the president initiated construction by pressing a symbolic button. The foundation for the new city was established on March 18 of the previous year.
new tashkent, shavkat mirziyoyev
“Today we are establishing the foundation for the campuses of New Uzbekistan University and Tashkent State Pedagogical University, the National Library, the National Theater, the International Research Center, the Museum of Literature, the Alisher Navoi School of Creativity, and the National Center of Makom Art,” the president stated.
“The initiation of the new city’s construction with centers of knowledge and spirituality is deliberate. They will serve as the cornerstone and exemplar in shaping an enlightened society,” he shared.
The Pedagogical University campus is expected to accommodate educational infrastructure for 20,000 students, a 5,000-bed hostel, a 300-place kindergarten, a 616-seat school, a 588-seat academic lyceum, a modern sports complex, a cultural palace, an amphitheater and other facilities.
Drawing from the practices of universities ranked in the top 300 globally, the university aims to establish an innovative pedagogical cluster, fostering continuity across the “kindergarten — school — university” spectrum, according to the report.
New Uzbekistan University offers programs in engineering, management, information technology, agro-technology, humanities, and natural sciences. Its new campus features educational facilities for 10,000 students, a 1,150-seat canteen, a library, a compact museum, a sports complex, and an Olympic swimming pool. Additionally, there will be dormitories for 2,000 students and accommodation for 286 faculty and staff.
The upcoming complex for the National Library of Uzbekistan is designed to accommodate over 10 million literary works and serve up to 1,420 readers simultaneously, spanning an area of 30,000 square meters.
The construction of the National Theater will adhere to international standards and is envisioned to serve as a creative hub for all theaters in the country in the future, according to the report.
In addition, New Tashkent will witness the emergence of a “unique spirituality complex”, encompassing an international research center, a creativity school, the Museum of Literature named after Alisher Navoi, and the National Center of Makom Art.
“The institutions, the foundation of which is being laid today, will serve for generations to enhance the spiritual richness of our people and to nurture our youth into well-rounded, harmoniously developed individuals. I believe that New Tashkent will evolve into a true hub of science, enlightenment, and culture not only for our country but also for the entire region,” stated Shavkat Mirziyoyev.