Over the past two years, the Agency for External Labour Migration under the Ministry of Employment facilitated work opportunities for 70,000 individuals in developed countries, according to the data announced at the meeting. However, many citizens independently pursue jobs abroad, often in sectors that do not require special qualifications with substandard working and living conditions.
Proposals to enhancing migration process and supporting labor migrants
• The Agency for External Labor Migration is set to undergo transformation into a state institution, with its director assuming the dual role of Deputy Minister of Employment and head of the Labor Migrants Support Fund (unofficial translation).
• Labor migration attachés will be designated in Uzbekistan’s embassies and consulates across the UK, Germany, Poland, Hungary, and Japan, with Saudi Arabia hosting an agency representative. Round-the-clock call centers will be established in embassies and relevant ministries to swiftly address citizens' concerns abroad.
• The “work abroad starts from mahalla” principle will be adopted. Hokim’s (regional governor) assistants and youth leaders will identify potential labor migrants and register them via the “Online mahalla” platform. Candidates will be invited to competitions organized by foreign employers.
• Vocational training and language courses will be arranged for individuals lacking professional expertise. A dedicated center for foreign language instruction and vocational training will be established under the Agency for External Labor Migration.
• The state will subsidize part of the expenses incurred for work visas, airfare, language proficiency tests, and professional evaluations. Individuals obtaining international language certifications or their equivalents will receive a 50% reimbursement of language training costs.
• Following the Saykhunobod district model in the Syrdarya region, financial aid will be extended to support homestead farming and income generation for citizens returning from labor migration, alongside other employment services.
• Banks affiliated with the mahallas will offer soft loans through the “Continuous Support of Small Business” program.
• Free medical examinations will be conducted by medical institutions for returning migrants and their families.
• Social assistance for children with parents working abroad will be provided by “Inson” centers.
• Enterprises employing returnees from labor migration will receive a monthly subsidy of 500,000 soums per employee for a year from the Employment Assistance Fund. An allocation of 100 billion soums from various sources has been allocated for these initiatives in 2024.