President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the U.S. delegations headed by Senator Stephen Daines and Congressman Mike Rogers, Chairman of the House of Armed Services Committee, on March 27, the press service of the head of state reported.
Discussions centered on strengthening the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and the United States and establishing multifaceted cooperation.
The president expressed his high appreciation for the inter-parliamentary collaboration, notably highlighting the work of the U.S. Congressional Uzbekistan Caucus.
By the end of 2023, bilateral trade turnover between Uzbekistan and the United States had increased by 30%. Both parties noted the growing number of American companies operating in Uzbekistan. Those include Air Products spearheading investment projects exceeding $10 billion in the country.
Special emphasis was placed on continuing active cooperation with states such as Montana, Alabama, Washington, California, and Texas, represented by American legislators. Prospective areas of collaboration include education, agriculture, digital technologies, mining, green energy, pharmaceuticals, the food industry among others.
An agreement was made to arrange business missions from American regions to Uzbekistan.
Additionally, discussions touched upon pertinent international and regional matters, including the situation in Afghanistan.
Meeting with the Ministry of Defense
During his visit, Congressman Mike Rogers met with Lieutenant General Bakhodir Kurbanov, Minister of Defense of Uzbekistan, as reported by the press service of the Ministry of Defense.
The principles of equality, trust and respect were noted as key drivers of bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and the United States, which have evolved into a strategic partnership.
It was emphasized with particular satisfaction that bilateral cooperation has surged to considerable heights in recent years, with ongoing active exchanges of information and mutual visits.