In today’s increasingly unpredictable international environment and with the deficit of mutual understanding in interstate relations, the role and relevance of the world’s parliamentary institutions is growing, said the chairperson of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan Tanzila Narbayeva, during her address at the 148th session of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) Assembly in Geneva on Monday.
“Parliamentarians should contribute to strengthening peace and global stability through the development of parliamentary diplomacy,” she emphasized.
She listed several priority areas Uzbekistan believes should be focused on.
“Parliamentary diplomacy, being a crucial mechanism for building confidence between states, should be crucial role in conflict prevention,” Tanzila Narbayeva commented.
She recalled that IPU Secretary General Martin Chungong mediated the establishment of contacts between the parliaments of Azerbaijan and Armenia.
“Parliaments should actively protect the rights of vulnerable groups, including combating discrimination, hatred and violence in all its manifestations,” Tanzila Narbayeva also highlighted.
She also outlined the importance of regional cooperation, “in fostering trust among the parliamentarians and finding solutions to common challenges and tasks.” “They can collectively advocate for the interests of their region,” noted the chairperson of the Senate of Uzbekistan.
On the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the 150th anniversary IPU Assembly will be held in Uzbekistan.
In Geneva, Tanzila Narbayeva held talks with IPU Chairperson Tulia Ackson and Secretary-General Martin Chungong. She also met with UN Under-Secretary-General and Director-General of the UN Office in Geneva Tatiana Valova.