On February 21, a criminal case was opened over the deaths of three Indian nationals at the construction site of a copper processing plant at JSC Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex (MOF-3 AMMC) in Tashkent region, as reported by Hayot Shamsutdinov, spokesperson for the General Prosecutor’s Office of Uzbekistan.
Gazeta.uz was informed by the press service of the General Prosecutor’s Office that the criminal case was initiated under paragraphs “a” and “b” of Part 2 of Article 257 of the CriminalCode (violation of rules on safety, industrial sanitation or other labor protection rules by a person, who is responsible for their observance, that has resulted in the death of a person and other serious consequences / shall be punished by restriction of freedom ranging from two to five years or imprisonment up to five years with deprivation of certain rights).
A reminder that at approximately 8:00 a.m. the day before, the roof of a temporary facility collapsed in the metal preparation shop of Enter Engineering due to continuous heavy snowfall and strong winds.
The incident resulted in injuries to 32 workers, all Indian nationals. Three fatalities occurred on the spot, and 29 others were hospitalized with various injuries.