At 4 a.m., the PM2.5 indicator in Uzhydromet’s area (Yunusabad district) registered 87.5 micrograms per cubic meter. Data from other stations on the air quality monitoring site were not available at the time of writing the news.
air pollution, air quality, iqair
Data from the monitoring station on the territory of UzHydroMet
At 8 p.m. on January 2, PM2.5 measured 38.7 micrograms per cubic meter, exceeding WHO recommendations by 7.7 times. By 8 a.m. on the same day, the level rose to 45.9micrograms per cubic meter, which is 9.1 times higher.
The PM10 particle content at 8 a.m. on Wednesday was 112.2 micrograms per cubic meter, staying within the maximum permissible concentration according to SanPiN 0293−11 (500micrograms per cubic meter).
The content of carbon monoxide (CO), emitted from motor vehicles and industrial enterprises, measured 1.9 micrograms per cubic meter, also within the maximum permissible concentration according to SanPiN 0293−11 (5 micrograms per cubic meter), as stated in the report.
On the IQAir website, as of 8 a.m., the capital of Uzbekistan was ranked 17th in the world in terms of air pollution, with air levels deemed “unhealthy for sensitive groups.”