For the first time, the Tashkent City Women Professional Cycling Team from Uzbekistan will take part in all women’s cycling races of the 2024 World Tour calendar. This was reported to by the press service of the Cycling Federation.
On December 12, the Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI) announced the names of 15 teams of the top division of the World Tour (Pro Teams). These teams won licenses granting the opportunity to perform at the World Tour.
Tashkent City Women Professional Cycling Team and Cofidis from France were selected as the top two UCI women’s continental teams. Both are included in the 2023 UCI Women World Ranking and eligible for registration.
Tashkent City Women Professional Cycling Team was among the 20 strongest Pro World Teams according to the UCI ranking at the end of the 2023 season. As a result, the team was allowed to compete in the top division of the world tour.
In the 2024 season, the team will perform in the Tour de France, Femmes vec zwift, Tour de l’avenir, Giro d’Italia, Strade Bianche, La Vuelta Ciclista a España.