President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will make an official visit to Turkey on 6 June at the invitation of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, as reported by the press service of the president.
The visit’s program includes holding the third meeting of the Strategic Cooperation Council in Ankara, chaired by the heads of the two states.
The summit agenda covers the development and strengthening of Uzbek-Turkish relations within a comprehensive strategic partnership.
“Particular attention will be paid to expanding practical interaction, first of all, increasing the trade volume, promoting cooperation projects in industry, green energy, electrical engineering, textile, pharmaceuticals, agricultural sector, and other areas, including within the framework of the public-private partnership program,” the statement read.
The continuation of cultural and humanitarian exchanges will also be considered. Both sides will exchange views on key aspects of international politics.
As a result of the talks, several bilateral documents are expected to be adopted.
The presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkey will also hold the first joint meeting with the heads of leading enterprises and companies from both countries.