On February 1, the president of Uzbekistan signed a decree on the creation of the International Digital Technology Center — Enterprise Uzbekistan.
Starting from June 1, a special legal framework for foreign companies, lasting up to 5 years, will be introduced at the center as an experiment.
Additionally, the experimental special legal policy will be introduced on the territory of the Center in the following areas:
• implementation of a “regulatory sandbox” for the production and testing of innovations, services and business products in digital technologies;
• customs and taxation;
• labor relations;
• financial and banking activities;
• processing and protection of personal data;
• provision of public services;
• intellectual property protection;
• consideration of commercial and civil disputes.
The Ministry of Digital Technologies is designated as an authorized body for implementing the special legal procedure.
The establishment of the center in the document aligns with the steps outlined in the “Uzbekistan-2030” Strategy. These include bringing the volume of Uzbekistan’s exports of IT services up to $5 billion, creating 100,000 jobs jobs and providing favorable conditions for foreign companies in IT Park, with the goal of having up to 1,000 representative offices.
The document highlights that IT Park currently has 1,652 residents, including 426 with foreign capital. These residents have produced goods and services valued at 12.5 trillion soums and exported them for $422 million.